Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nagios / Ubuntu Server - Newbie issues

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I've been looking for a good system monitoring platform and it seems that Nagios is the way to go. Unfortunately for me it only runs on Linux and I'm not too familiar.

I've managed to install Ubuntu Server and get a desktop environment working. I've found a quick setup guide for Nagios on Ubuntu and got a fair bit done. I've run into an issue though and I'm hoping someone here may be able to help me get this up and running.

I'm using the process outlined on this web page:
http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/3_0/quickstart-ubuntu.html

I'm down as far as section 4 which is editing a config file. It seems I don't have permission to edit the file. My limited knowledge doesn't extend to knowing how to get the permission or how to work around this.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:edz_pgt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jkratzer earned 750 total points
ID: 33515106
There are several good web editors for Nagios.  
Here is a link to a large list of them.  http://www.ubuntugeek.com/nagios-configuration-tools-web-frontends-or-gui.html

I personaly use Lilac.  Takes a little bit to get installed and configured, but once it is running, configurations for Nagios are easy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33515204
Thanks - Since you're familiar with Lilac, I'd like to go that route.
I've downloaded it and I have lilac-1.0.3.tar.gz in my downloads in Firefox. How do I install this? (I'm from a Windows background and this Linux way of doing things seems very strange!)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Frozenice
Frozenice earned 750 total points
ID: 33515553
in ubuntu ro edit the file.. you need to identify as su.. super user by exec sudo command..

from your windows.. connect to your linux box via winscp.. using the shell login access..
you can simple edit the file over there..





br
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33515608
I've managed to edit the file by logging out and logging back in as the nagios user. This seems to have done the trick. Thanks.
0