Solved

SQL Server 2005 Report Server Database

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does SQL Server 2005 allow manual inserts into the reporting server database?  I would like to populate the necessary tables/columns in the reporting database and have reports scheduled and executed without going through reporting services.  
0
Comment
Question by:nitayalevette
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
Comment Utility
The reporting services database schema isn't documented and frequently changes between versions. Having said that, you do have an option to programatically generate report definition files (refer to : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms170667%28v=SQL.90%29.aspx).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitayalevette
Comment Utility
does this include scheduling?  Are RDL's necessary in order to schdule a report?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mcv22 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can use reporting services scripting language to create an rss file:

http://odetocode.com/articles/114.aspx

Another way to do it would be through SQL management studio. Create a subscription all the way until the last step. Then click on script to file. Refer to http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152908%28v=SQL.90%29.aspx on how to run rss files.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
Comment Utility
i think yes you can update
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitayalevette
Comment Utility
I'm looking for an automated way to create the reports.  I think I want to create the RDL, and then insert the schedule with a script or code.  Which tables in the reporting database do I have to update to have an automated report delivered?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
For the schedules, following are some of the tables that will need modifications for sure (there might be more): ActiveSubscription, Notifications, ReportSchedule, Schedule, Subscriptions. You will also need to set up a job and modify the corresponding columns in these tables to update with the job name generated.

I would advise creating a test subscription and have SQL profiler running the background to make sure that you don't miss anything.
0