Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Indexing Best Practices

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

 We're currently looking at indexing one of our 'public' drives and I've been asked to look into the security best practices surrounding indexing.  We are a public company and even though the user base will be authenticated via AD we are still concerned with some of content that is being displayed in the captions.

 This public drive is a bit of mess in the sense that users use it as a repository plus for sensitive information and a proper audit has never been done. (we are currently doing this but will take time).

 I've tried to research some best practices but to no avail so am asking if anyone can point me in the right direction or provide me with some ideas?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:sin20
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33515391
You might put this to the test to see how the results display and whether or not it meets your expectations.  For the most part, SharePoint indexes the files themselves on file shares but not the content of the files.  So it would display names and such, but wouldn't display any of the file's content.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33517145
what version of sharepoint/search ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33517407
I'll assume SharePoint Server 2010.  Search WILL search the content of your office documents (and many others).  SharePoint will auto security trim your search results based on Active Directory / NTFS permissions on the documents.  However, if you want to be extra sure, you could inmplement some sort of document policy platform, such as Windows Rights Management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sin20
ID: 33520623
Appreciate responses....yes it's SP 2010.  This subject is obviously not my strongest so apologies on vagueness.

The problem is that given it's a public share we're concerned we don't have proper rights management (which is something we will address via AD) but I just want to ensure there is another 'level' of control we can look into to manage the possibility that our content will somehow be displayed/searched.  

I will look into the WRM and let you know any follow up questions.  Thanks for the pointer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33749096
please update or close this question
0