Solved

scan.msi

Posted on 2010-08-24
9
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
when installling the original software from the cd, i keep getting the error message that is displayed on the attached pic..from my research, it seems that others are having similar problems, with hp scanners..can someone pls take a look at the enclosed image and let me know if you can pls help?

ps. i am new to this. so i have no ideal have difficult this question is.therefore, i am not sure how to go by selecting the points, that should be awarded.....sorry.....
scanner.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wayneblue
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_coreil
ID: 33515422
If your scanner is plugged into your PC/laptop while you are installing the software, unplug it until it tells you to plug it in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneblue
ID: 33515477
i've tried that as well....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDizon
ID: 33528213
hi wayne,

on the Browse button, click on it and browse to your CD drive. a scan.msi file should be there. look for that file then click ok or open. yourinstallation should continue after that
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 33528309
wayneblue,

First... as noted, almost everything from HP requires that you install the software FIRST, then attach the hardware. Do it backwards, and you're asking for nightmares.

First, disconnect the scanner from the computer.
Second, go through your Control Panel to Add/Remove programs, and remove the HP scanning software (if it's there)
Third, go through your Control Panel to System -> Hardware -> Device Manager. Look through everything listed until you get to anything having to do with the HP scanner. Right click and uninstall it.

Then reboot, just in case.

Then install the software from the HP CD -- but do so without connecting or turning on the scanner. At some point, you'll be told to turn off your computer and attach the scanner. Do that.

The New Hardware wizard will find it, and so will HP's system. Use HP's system, not the new hardware wizard. That should install without issue.

ep
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 33530510
1. check if you already have in your system some related software.
2. produce detailed log of the installation and post it here - see Microsoft atrticle 223300
3. open regedit and search for scan.msi, post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneblue
ID: 33531601
ok guys, thanks for your help..i've tried the majority of your suggestions, but willl try it again..But this time, i can not for the life of me, find the cd that came with scanner..i'm hoping that i did not throw the damn thing away..now that's a bummer..
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 250 total points
ID: 33531696
Just from experience with HP: they often provide two versions of the software; one being so called 'full package" that has tons of features and will try to consume your whole computer and your whole life; and another being just the driver. I always go for the 2nd one. Windows XP has sufficient functionality to initiate a scan without any special applications - open My Computer, double-click the scanner, it will launch Scanner and Camera Wizard, and that's it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneblue
ID: 33657908
well at least i scan some things now..
0