Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redirect a webpage to an internal IIS

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
We are using a teacher grade program so that teachers can enter grades externally.
The issue and problem: The website to get into our organization is on Apache, but the db we are using is on another server running IIS.  Internally it will resolve just fine, this was edited via a redirect on the Apple server.  The redirect on the external will allow it to work internally, but not externally.

Thank-you,
0
Comment
Question by:MARIANAPOLIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WebDOT
ID: 33515953
This sounds like a DNS resolution error to me.  Is the server with the db/IIS an internal server?  Can outside clients resolve it at all?

To me it sounds like it works internally because internal people can resolve the IIS server, regardless of how you connect to it.  (ping Server1.internal.loc)

However, when people come in from outside the network, when you tell them to connect to Server1.internal.loc, they can't resolve internal.loc because they are not local network clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARIANAPOLIS
ID: 33525171
Hi WebDOT,
Outside users can not resolve the IIS server at all.
Our outside users connect to the site that is resolved via the mac server, then in theory they should be able to click on the link that is the IIS server and get to the grade program.

Do you think adding a record for the IIS server then creating an alias or a cname would work?

Thank you for the response.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDOT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33525559
The problem lies in them clicking on the link to the IIS server.  Unless they can resolve that link, it wont work because the DNS server they are requesting the link from has no clue where to send them.

You would either need to somehow get the IIS server to resolve to outside users, or create a VPN into your network so your users hit your DNS server to resolve the IIS server. Just providing a link you an internal server to outside users won't work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aparsons98
ID: 33527298
webDOT is correct with his comments, we had the same issue when installing pinnacle gradebook at my school where I work. after the IIS server open to the world the program worked without a hitch.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 33698250
You could use rewrite rules as a reverse proxy in your external webserver to proxy forward external requests to your internal server.  In that way the rest of the world does not need access to your internal server except for what you give it access to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARIANAPOLIS
ID: 33948486
Thank-you and sorry for such a late response.
0