Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Astaro Firewall + Virtualbox

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi ,

I've setup an astaro firewall on a virtual machine using virtualbox. Im trying to set it up with a static external ip however the ip it gets is a 10.0.3.15 the range of my real life dhcp is 10.1.1.0 when using nat on the adapter. It connects to the internet and virtual clients connect to the internet with the astaros internal address as the gateway. But i need to find the external real ip so ican forward traffic to it from my real router. Anyone have any ideas?

Ive tried using host only in virutalbox options however none of the virtual clients could access the internet then.

I just want it to work! i need to forward traffic from my real router (10.1.1.1) to the virtual astaro firewall as im setting it up as a real to life as possible test virtual network (and failing!)

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:TangibleIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33521362
It sounds like you need to set up NAT port forwarding in order to get traffic to your guest. Take a look at http://www.aviransplace.com/2008/06/12/virtualbox-configuring-port-forwarding-with-nat/ for a step by step on how to do that.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:TangibleIT
ID: 33521391
Thanks. Will give that a try this evening.

Rich
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
russell124 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33523905
You will want to set the Astaro's external network adapter to "Bridged" mode in virtual box instead of using NAT.  Don't try to mess with port forwarding for a firewall instance, it will quickly get complicated.  Bridging the virtual network adapter will make it appear as if the Astaro is directly connected to your existing DHCP subnet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TangibleIT
ID: 33525435
Brilliant thanks!
0