Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default username and password for HP laserjet printer

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I am trying to configure an IP on HP laserjet printer, through the web browser, its asking for default username and password, I have an DHCP IP but need to input static one. Cant find anywhere on google, please help
0
Comment
Question by:Nali0007
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33515570
What is the model number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nali0007
ID: 33515746
HP LaserJet 4000
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33515894
Trying doing a factory reset of the JetDirect card: http://kb.iu.edu/data/aizz.html
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Nali0007
ID: 33515968
That doesn't help nor is the solution
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33515988
It would not be asking you for a password if one was not set.  The only way to get rid of the existing password is to do a factory reset on the JetDirect card.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oldPCguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33516231
A "cold" reset will restore everything to factory settings, including wiping out the administrator password. You will have to manually reconfigure the printer settings so you will want to print the configuration page first.

To perform a cold reset, power off the printer.
Press and hold the green button while turning back on the printer.
Release the green button when you see "Cold Reset" in the printer's control panel.
The printer will be assigned a DCHP address if available so after waiting a minute, print out another configuration page to get the new IP address or you can manually configure one through the control panel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nali0007
ID: 33960469
I didnt get a complete answer
0