Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access ListBox select multiple items

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

In Access I have a ListBox with items in it. How do I ensure that the user can select multiple items and
what VBA code would I use to list the selected items.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33515962
This code in a command button click event shows how to manipulate a multiselected items in a listbox.

ListBox: List1/properties/other/multiselect: Simple or Extended(using ctrl-click to select more items)

Private Sub cmdList_Click()
    Dim i As Integer
    Debug.Print List1.ItemsSelected.Count
    For i = 0 To List1.ItemsSelected.Count - 1
        Debug.Print List1.ItemsSelected(i) ' index of selected item
        Debug.Print List1.ItemData(List1.ItemsSelected(i)) ' value of item selected
    Next
End Sub
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 33516292
In 2007 and 2010, you can set the property for a combo box to Multi-select.  The operator will have check boxes next to each entry.   Multi-selcted items are shown in the combo box with values separated by commas.
When you set a mult-valued field to the source of a list, you get the list with check boxes and your sizing of the control determines how many you get to see.
Also, the values in the combo box are always sorted in the order of the combo box.
MultiSelect.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 33525992
Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 33526315
Welcome!
0