Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

morefunc 5.05 functions sometimes stay as text rather than producing a result

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
For some reason some of the MoreFunc 5.05 functions have started to remain as entered text rather than a calculated result. For instance, inserting the formula "=textreverse" (without the quotes) and then selecting the proper cell (i.e. H16 containing "abc") for it to reverse, it does show the result in the dialog box correctly as "cba" but when the wizard completes, the cell displays the formula "=textreverse(H16)" as text not as the result it displayed in the dialog box. Any idea as to why this might be happening? I made sure the option to display formulas rather than results was not selected. I also found that while in editing mode in the cell that contained the formula "=textreverse(H16)", if I press F9, the formula does indeed calculate the cell to the correct "cba" but of course any subsequent change to cell H16 will not be reversed since the formula is now just the former result of the formula.
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
steverice earned 1000 total points
ID: 33515753
The cell is pre-formatted as text and evaluates your formula as a text string. Change the cell to 'General' and re-enter your formula.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 33516057
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33516328
<<any subsequent change to cell H16 will not be reversed since the formula is now just the former result of the formula.>>

Failure to recalculate usually means that you are in Manual Calculation mode. It may say "Calculate" at the bottom of the window, meaning that Excel knows that a recalculation is required. If you change it to Automatic Calculation (using the Office button...Excel Options button...Formulas tab), the function should update when its inputs change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 33516933
<<any subsequent change to cell H16 will not be reversed since the formula is now just the former result of the formula.>>

<<Failure to recalculate usually means that you are in Manual Calculation mode. It may say "Calculate" at the bottom of the window, meaning that Excel knows that a recalculation is required. If you change it to Automatic Calculation (using the Office button...Excel Options button...Formulas tab), the function should update when its inputs change.>>

No. If one is editing the formula in a cell and presses F9, the formula is evaluated and the results are placed in the cell not the formula. So, because the formula is no longer in the cell, it cannot recalculate.
0