Solved

Repair XP Pro  installation does not see previous version

Posted on 2010-08-24
14
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This particular desktop was loaded with windows Xp proffesional. This morning when the machine started it showed a Blue screen of Death with the message "Registry Failure". shut the machine and tried to restart in safe mode but machine freezes.
Step 2 - Tried repairing the OS with the original CD , but for some reason on the repair screen menu it does not recognize the os and wants to do a fresh installation.
The onlly problem there are custom program which will be lost with the fresh install.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dollaratpizza
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 33515693
Put the HDD in another machine as a slave and try and recover it that way?

Or you could use a bootable CD with O/S to extract the data
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phill_cahill
ID: 33515714
Have to you tried to reinstall windows without formatting the disk.  Assuming the partition is intact you should be able to skip the step where the formating is done by installing into the existing partition "C:"  

This wont be a perfect option but its more likley you will get your custom program to work again than if you were to do full reinstall including disk format.

If my memory serves me correct the install will take place into a new windows folder e.g.  windowsxp leaving the origional folder intact.  If you recreate the links to the custom app any missing DLL files ETC should still be in the old windows folder for you to transfer into the new windows folder.

Good Luck and dont forget to backup the disk before you get started.
 
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33515758
Could be that the partition table has been destroyed and the CD is seeing an unformatted disk (no partition table).

First get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory might be a problem so get that test done first.

Then test the hard disk with the correct manufacturer's util for your hard disk.  Do the long test.  That will most likely tell you if your disk is corrupt.  Corrupt as in bad sectors.

Assuming it passes all those OK then run TestDisk to see what it makes of your partition structure.  If it can't find a partition structure then you know that has been destroyed.

A tutorial for TestDisk can be found at http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step

As long as you don't save while using TestDisk you will be OK.

I'm assuming you have an IDE disk in this machine.  If it is SATA then the hard disk test and TestDisk won't work.



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 33515936
Here is a very good Microsoft article that will help you resolve your issue or let you know if the problem is irrecoverable.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33515974
Once you've checked the disk integrity, boot to the XP CD and go to the recovery console.  Run the following commands to try and get the Windows disk to see the Windows installation for the Windows repair option:

bootcfg

fixmbr c: (assuming it assigns your system drive the c letter)

reboot and see if you can do the Windows repair now
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33518347
Hello,

I think File system has been corrupted.

1. Connect this hard drive to another PC & take all of the data.

2. Open command prompt - select the c drive of hard disk which you connect.

3  Run CHKDSK

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33518496
it can be a bad disk also; so run the proper diag on it - all on the ubcd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

here a repair guide, explaining what to do if the repair does not see your install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33518561
Image disk, make a copy of registry (MS KB mentioned before), install win without format, restore registry. If everything works, throw away old disk.
Don't waste time with disk testing, and any repairs can make situation worse.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33520458
I would definitely do what nobus has suggested and create the ubcd4win CD. On that CD is also a program called RegResWiz. It is essentially a slimmed down version of Microsoft's System Restore. If you indeed have a registry issue, then running the wizard on the Cd will allow you to restore a backup copy (assuming that System Restore was active at the time.) It is a simple and easy attempt to repair the system without losing any data or having to re-install your programs.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33521934
i never posted anything on ubcd4win...i never use it..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phill_cahill
ID: 33524487
lol :) neither do i.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TarasShumylo
ID: 33531967
I had the same problem with not licensed disks of Windows XP (already activated, pirates and so on).

You need original Windows XP installation disk and it should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dollaratpizza
ID: 33686552
Was a bad hard disk
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33689012
tx for feedback !
0