Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I block netbios traffic using Windows Server 2008 firewall

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have a server that gets accessed thru VPN.
When a user connects it is able to access all local resources.

I only want them to start an RDP connection to one of the internal servers.
I don't want them to create netbios connections to the internal servers. (net use e.d.)

I  want to block netbios connections for a certain ip range..
How can I achieve this with the Windows Server 2008 firewall?

Thanks in advance!
Clyde.
0
Comment
Question by:Clyde_Radcliffe
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
curua2008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33516120
just provide your IP range and you will need to block TCP destination port for port 139 & port 445 on the Windows 2008 firewall.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33516284
You can disable on the VPN connection as well. What type of VPN are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Clyde_Radcliffe
ID: 33531569
Thanks Curua2008.

I switched the local and remote ip range in the firewall so that why it didn't work. After the change everything worked fine.
0