Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

deploy java build package in eclipse

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
in the past, I've built java packages before. Just needed to grab the jar file.

Now though, I've rebuilt this whole project.

What I need to know is is there a tool that grabs all the jar  and config files and put it into an installer.

This is the first time I've done this and have no idea where to start.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kblackwel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 33516286
You can export the project to Ant and then edit the build file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joop_eggen
ID: 33566126
maven is a build tool, that manages versioned library dependencies. You would end up with a local repository ~/.m2 where in a directory tree your locally build jars are saved. A project hierarchy with a super project, or an assembly project (zipping all for instance) is possible too.
Unfortunately for existing projects you would have some restructuring work.

ant would be my choice too, to do it yourself.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vks_vicky
ID: 33584740
Do you know all the dependent jar that you require?

If you know that then an ant script would do the best, but if you don't know that dependencies, then you would need to find that first and the then proceed.

I'm not aware of a plugin that would help you get them in a command line, but and eclipse plugin Byecycle (http://byecycle.sourceforge.net/), is a dependency viewer, may be you can use it from the command line and try. I have not don't such a think, but have used it to identify the dependencies and download the jars.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33696457
:-)
0