Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

To field in Outlook 2003 email not populating

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In Outlook 2003, when I go to the To: field of a new email, it doesn't always show the recent sendees from a pick list. So today I may get a listing of people I emailed earlier today, and some people I emailed a few days ago, but tomorrow, the people I emailed today will not be on the list but people I emailed last week are on the list. It also seems to show people in my company address book, but not people whom I've emailed who work at another place.
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33516058
These are stored in your nk2 file, I'd normally delete it and let it build from scratch again if something like this happened.

Can be found in %PROFILE%c:\application data\microsoft\outlook

Name will match Outlook profile name.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33516072
But this might be worth a look:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33516075
The quick lookup list for Outlook is stored as an .nk2 file under c:\documents and settings\username\application data\microsoft\outlook (in Windows XP, let me know if you're on Vista or 7 and I'll get the path).  If there's more than one nk2 files let me know.

Are you using Outlook from more than one machine or just from one PC?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tickett
ID: 33516079
I'm reading up on the topic- not sure which version of outlook- but this article explains where the auto-complete information is stored and how to manipulate/view it: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/microsoft-office/manage-your-outlook-email-address-auto-complete-list.

From the several articles i've read so far- it looks like after sending to an e-mail address it should be added to the auto-complete list (depending on your network setup on your local machine or roaming profile) and pop-up next time. It is possible the file is being corrupted somehow.

L
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33516092
O, and it may be helpful to know that Outlook writes the file on exit, so something may go wrong at that point, don't expect changes to the file while Outlook is running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 33561776
Most of the answers gave the same relevant advice as this one, the NK2 file. This one let me know that the best thing to do was to redo the file, and that is what worked.
0