Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Whos hosting my NS records for site?

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to setup google apps on of my secondary domains and its asking me to upload a html file or change a record. I have no idea who is hosting my NS records, how do I find out?
0
Comment
Question by:moegeek
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 400 total points
ID: 33516045
you can use this: http://www.whois.net/, just type in your domain and it will tell you who is hosting your records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moegeek
ID: 33516078
I did that earlier just the NS names that come up don't give me enough info to find out who it is. I need to be able to change a record so I can use google apps.

Here's a copy and paste of the whois info, please let me know if you have any other tips. Thanks

Domain Name: ORCACAPITALPARTNERS.COM
   Registrar: GODADDY.COM, INC.
   Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
   Referral URL: http://registrar.godaddy.com
   Name Server: NS1.LNHI.NET
   Name Server: NS2.LNHI.NET
   Status: clientDeleteProhibited
   Status: clientRenewProhibited
   Status: clientTransferProhibited
   Status: clientUpdateProhibited
   Updated Date: 08-jun-2010
   Creation Date: 30-sep-2007
   Expiration Date: 30-sep-2017
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yarx earned 1600 total points
ID: 33516128
You should be able to log into your account on GoDaddy (I'm assuming you have access to it if it's your domain) and update the information. Google Apps usually asks what your provider is and if you specify GoDaddy it should give you instructions unique to them. the upload option is there if you don't have access to the domain, it'll let you simply upload or alter information of an HTML file on the site. Then it checks to make sure it can see your changes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:moegeek
ID: 33516144
Thanks, I'll try this in a bit and report back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kagenokaze
ID: 33516497
http://www.hosting.com/support/dedicated/dns/setdns/

Those seem to fit with hosting.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moegeek
ID: 33517600
Thanks for your support and speedy responses
0