Solved

Folder on SBS2008 Server states I have no access even when logged in as Administrator

Posted on 2010-08-24
9
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a folder that shows up on the server hard drive as C:\shared\scans.  Although the folder is empty, it can't be deleted as it reports "you need permission to perform this action" even when logged in as Administrator.

When browsing the properties and selecting the Security tab, it shows "to continue you must be an administrative user with permission to view this objects security properties" even when logged on as Administrator.

When I select 'do you want to continue' it tells me under current owner "unable to display current owner" and will not let me change it or modify it what so ever.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33516112
Can you go to Advanced, to the Owner tab and make the administrator the owner?  Select "Replace owner on child objects" and apply.  If you can't make a changed to the owner of a file/folder it must be an NTFS corruption, in this case schedule a chkdsk and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 33516150
When I got to Advanced then to the owner tab, the same thing happens.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33516173
Just to be sure read through the steps here to try and take ownership - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421

Yeah, if this doesn't work I really think it's an NTFS issue.  At a command prompt just do a chkdsk c: /f and it will ask you if you want to schedule a chkdsk on reboot, say yes and reboot.  Let us know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 33516227
Do I need to be in front of the machine to run the chkdsk command?  I remember it will reboot on my command, (right?) and I can run the reboot remotely but don't remember if I need to be in front of the machine when I do this.  It's an 838gb RAID5.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33516253
No, you can do it remotely, when you run chkdsk c: /f it will just say it can't scan now do you want to schedule?  Just say yes and it won't reboot at that stage.  You will need to go Shutdown, Restart and it will do a chkdsk before booting into Windows.  I don't see this as high risk usually but I'm used to being within 40 minutes of our clients anyway so you will need to asses the risk for this scenario.  Generally speaking this is just a simple file system glitch that fill be addressed.  chkdsk shouldn't delay your reboot by more than 15-20 minuites even on such a large disk.  Just don't use the /r swicth as that checks for bad sectors and will take ages!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 33516269
Alrighty then, I'll schedule it to run tonight.  I am only about 30 min away from the customer site but was concerned about the amount of time it might take for such a large volume.  To be clear, it should fix and resolve and restart the OS on it's own?

Do I run chkdsk from the prompt?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ebooyens earned 500 total points
ID: 33516303
Yeah, chkdsk from the prompt and by "scheduling" all it's really doing is making an entry in the Windows startup files.  Whenever you then reboot the server chkdsk will run just before loading Windows and once done boot into Windows, no intervention needed from the point you click restart.  Well, you could also write a batch script with "shutdown -r -f -t 0" and schedule a task to run that later in the night but maybe it's better you manually kick off the restart and then check back after say 40 minutes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daniel-h
ID: 33517011
I have the same problem, but I assume it is not connected with NTFS in my case, but has to do with some DNS/Active Directory misconfigurations on the server. Is your DNS / AD running well without errors?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 33518383
This resolved the issue.  After the reboot, the folder in question was no longer there or in the Recycle Bin so I had to manually create it.

Thanks for the help!
0