Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating SBS 2008 to a larger capacity drive

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running out of space in my SBS 2008 internal drive where I have all the shares, OS and User information.
I am planning on buying a much larger hard drive and I would like to know what is the best way to migrate all this data to a larger driver in SBS 2008? or merely extend the partition with the new drive? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Argie_IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 200 total points
ID: 33516158
We use the built-in backup to restructure disks underneath the OS:

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/03/sbs-2008-using-sbs-backup-to-expand.html

Philip
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33519433
If this was one of our servers, I would just get the new Drives in (RAID 1 or 5) get the drive up, the move Exchange databases over then the file shares with roby copy breaking then recreating the shares. Nice and simple and works :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:scraane
scraane earned 100 total points
ID: 33520125
Ok, this is the EASY way:

Add the drive(s) (get two, put them in mirror).

Use the Windows SBS console wizard to move the exchange, sharepoint, wsus and userdata shares to this new drive.

Done...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 200 total points
ID: 33523141
Options:
1. Clone the drive, extend the partition (yes, this does work with sbs).  
2. Create a complete disk image, restore to new drive.
3. Use sbs backup, restore from backup
4. Point your data to the new drive. This was previously recommended and a good way to keep downtime minimized.
0