Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I stop word from opening in full screen view

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I stop word from opening in full screen view when opening a document from my email?
0
Comment
Question by:TheQuietShadow
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33516189
In Word Options, under then General section is "Open email attachments in Full Screen Reading View".  Uncheck that.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:chapmanjw
chapmanjw earned 400 total points
ID: 33516195
It is under the Start Up Options header.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33516215
To turn off full-screen mode and switch to the previous view, click Close Full Screen on the Full Screen toolbar (toolbar: A bar with buttons and options that you use to carry out commands. To display a toolbar, press ALT and then SHIFT+F10.), or press ESC.

Reference http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/troubleshoot-document-views-and-screen-displays-HP005189672.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Larissa T earned 1600 total points
ID: 33516306
in Office 2007, select option, un check
"Open e-mail attchement in Full screen reading view"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:TheQuietShadow
ID: 33516420
Thanks!
0