Solved

Outlook OWA attachments are wrong format

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a couple of clients who are not able to download office 2007 docs via their OWA sessions whereas other users are able to do so. I can confirm the mime entries are setup on the exchange server (2003) and Ive tried downloading the mime update via the options menu within OWA but Im not prompted to install it on the machines Im having problems with.

Any ideas guys?

0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33516598
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33519051
The above advice is for server side changes, Im not sure that relevant since some users are able to download/save the attachments via their browser session whereas, other users get the option to save the file has a compressed zip file

For example, when I log onto my mailbox from my laptop, Im able to download/save the office 2007 attachments without any issues. When I use another laptop to logon to my mailbox, I right click and save the file, it thinks the file is a zip attachment.

Browser issue maybe?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Tozer earned 500 total points
ID: 33520043
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952770

Although adding the OWA address to trusted site might be the reason that you can open the attachment and others can't
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33520332
mpcmanaged: - I can confirm your advice has been followed but it has not resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 33521794
Have you restarted the information store. What topology you running single or front end/backend. If front end have you restarted the information stores on front end as well

Check for correlation between browser versions, as security settings on IE 7/8 are different. Does it work on IE 7 and not 8 etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33565994
Im running IE8 beta whilst the problem client is running IE8. Ive run windows update and the machine is fully up to date.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 33575400
Certainly sounds like MIME types, but to test run following

Go to Start> Run> Regedit - HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_MIME_HANDLING - Change iexplorer.exe MIME Handling value from 1 to 0. - Close Internet Explorer then reopen it
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33575634
The problem was with a url which was redirecting my user to the http session not the https session. Once we logged the user in using the https session, I was able to download in the correct format.

I think MPCMANAGED suggested something similar further up the thread. Happy to award points to you mpc?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 33576898
Glad you got it sorted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33577450
Thank you.
0