Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange online defrag

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i am using intronis for offsite backup and everyday i am having to do a full backup. tech support from intronis says this is due to online defrag occurring 5-6 times a day when it should only be happening once a week or twice a week.

can someone explain and also tell me how to change how often online defrag runs?

0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33516290
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 33517598
Online defrag has nothing to do with the backups.Its just creates whitespace which can be furher used by exchange.
If you want you can just run incremental backups or differential backups.You can setup full backup on the weeekends and differntial backups during the week.The only problem with differentail backups is that the transaction logs won't be purged.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 33517882
i believe the offsite backup using checksum and since the maintenance or online defrag moves around the files it is causing a problem
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Shibu Kuttan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33522877

Hi,

In default Exchange online Defrag occur on every morning 1.00am to 5.00am. This is Exchange maintained interval time. If you want to change the interval access the below link and change the scheduled time as per your requirement.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995705(EXCHG.80).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996226(EXCHG.65).aspx
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/monitoring-operations/exchange-online-database-scanning-part1.html

Thanks.
0