Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I Cannot open some files in shared folder on SBS 2K3 R2

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an issue with some users who cannot open files in various folders on my sbs 2k3 R2 server.   the users have been given full rights on the share tab and the security tab.  No deny checked boxes for users even under the advanced tab.  One thing I have noticed is that each file that the user cannot open have no owner and the files the user can open do have an owner.  

How do I reset the folder to the origingal sharing and security settings so I can start over fresh sharing and setting up the security properly for this folder?  I only want to allow certain users (6 users) to be able to open, make changes, and save files to this particular folder and subfolders.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:bglenn2010
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pgerard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33516456
At the root folder, open the Security tab.  Verify that the permissions are set correctly.  Click the Advanced button.  Check the box next to "Replace permissions entries on all child objects with entries shown here that apply to child objects" and then click Apply.
Select the Owner tab.  If the current owner is Administrators, then select "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects" and click apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bglenn2010
ID: 33517173
When I try to do that I get the following error message:  "An error occured applying security information to D:\%foldername%\%filename.pdf%.  so I canceled out.  The error messages I get are associated with only those files that do not have an attibute or owner when viewing the detail list of files in the folder.  Is this an NTFS security issue of some sort.  I am logged on to the server as Administrator.  How do add attributes and owner to files in this folder and sub-folders?  Can I reset the overall permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bglenn2010
ID: 33517349
Mor info:  Under the Security Tab the names listed are Administrator (not greyed out with Full control) Administrators (greyed out with Full Control), Authenticated Users ( Greyed out  with Modify, R&E, List Folder, Read, Write); System (greyed out with full control); Users (greyed out with R&E, List Folder, Read); Steven (not greyed out with Full Control)
Then under Advanced Permissions I have: All Types are Allow, Steven is set with Full Control <not inherited> applied to This Folder, Sub-folders, files; Administrator & System are set with Full Control applied to D:\ to This folder, subfolders, files; Authenticated Users is set to Modify applied to D:\ to This folder, subfolders, files; and Users is set to Read & Execute applied to D:\ to This folder, subfolders, files.  I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tonygze
ID: 33518155
Worth pointing out that before making the modification - make sure that no other users (serverside or client side) are connected to the files and that the files are not set to read only.

Also check that no local system processes (backup programs, virus scanners) are locking the files.

Ideally you should be able to set the permissions straight after a reboot logged on as domain admin assuming the files arent getting locked out for some reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bglenn2010
ID: 33520034
tonygze,  I haave tried that with no avail.  Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pgerard
ID: 33522263
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bglenn2010
ID: 33542021
Since I was getting an error message on trying to "Replace permission entries on all Child objects with entries shown here that apply to child objects" I first went to Owner tab and selected "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects" and clicked apply.  Changing the order seemed to work.

I greatly appreciate everyone's input and help!!!!
0