Solved

Inbound Email not received and no ndr

Posted on 2010-08-24
14
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running Exch Server 6.5 SP2 on on SBS2003 SP2. Three days ago inbound email stopped and senders do not get a ndr. An external check of our MX record returns our public IP address OK.
0
Comment
Question by:FyllSee
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33516414
Go to
www.testexchangeconnectivity.com

Test for inbound smtp
Post back results here

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pgerard
ID: 33516423
Ran a telnet to the mail server from an outside source to verify that it is working properly.

At a command line from a remote machine run the following: telnet 1.1.1.1 25

You should receive a HELO from your server.  You can then run the following commands.

mail from: name@domain.com
rcpt to: name2@domain2.com
data
test
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 33516601
Result of inbound SMTP mail test using   www.testexchangeconnectivity.com:

Testing Inbound SMTP Mail flow for domain user@domain.co.nz
  Failed to test inbound SMTP mail flow
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33516619
Please visit www.canyouseeme.org and test port 25 to see if that port is open and forwarded on your firewall.
Also - check your firewall to see if the correct ports are open and forwarded.
Worth visiting www.whatismyip.com to check your IP Address is the one you expect it to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 33516638
pgerard:  I was able to connect with Telnet and receive a hello from the server, but it would not allow me to complete the "mail to" command. The response was:

"454 5.7.3 Client does not have permission to submit mail to this server."
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 33516669
Has anonymous access been disabled from the SMTP Virtual Server?  With this disabled - no-one will be able to get any mail in to your server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pgerard
ID: 33516709
Check the SMTP Virtual Server in Exchange System Manager.  Right-Click the Default SMTP Virtual Server and select Properties.  Select the Access tab and then check the Authentication.  You should have Anonymous access, Basic authentication, and Integrated Windows Authentication checked.  Also check your Connection button and make sure that the connections are not limited to a specific IP or network.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 33516726
Hi Alanhardisty,  In the Exchange smtp virtual server properties>Access Tab>Authentication,  "Anonymous Access" is unchecked. Are you saying it should be checked?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33516734
Yes - without anonymous access enabled - everyone has to authenticate to your server - only you won't be setting up usernames and passwords for everyone you don't know, so enable anonymous access and your mail-flow should return.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pgerard
ID: 33516735
Yes, that should be checked to allow access to your server from outside sources.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33516754
What you need to ask now is "Why was it disabled in the first place"?
Possibly to prevent relaying - or for some other reason. How Many Exchange Admins do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 33516814
That was it thanks Alanhardisty. Someone's been messin' around in ESM! Heads will roll!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FyllSee
ID: 33516817
Very quick response - less than 10 minutes
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33516823
Good news - Hopefully it was for good reasons - despite not knowing what they were doing by unticking anonymous access ; )
0