Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote system monitoring - Recommendations please.

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I run an IT Support business and I'm looking for a no-cost or low-cost system for monitoring client machines. I'm thinking along the lines of an agent program running on each server which sends info to my server.

I've seen Kaseya and although it worked I found it expensive and slow to operate.

Any better suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:edz_pgt
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33516446
I am currently using GFI MAX Remote Management.
Very simple to use - simple installation of a small app on each server / workstation and it reports to a central system where you log in and monitor via a web-site centrally seeing any issues that are reported:
http://www.gfi.com/it-managed-services-software
Free 30-day trial - Max cost to you per month with prospect of double that per month in terms of customer invoice.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33516643
Probably not exactly what you want, but may provide some assistance www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33516916
I can tell you Spiceworks mult-tenant features suck. It is great for an in-house IT shop, but doesn't scale to MSPs well.
To be blunt, it takes money to make money, so I just don't buy into the "I want to charge customers to monitor their stuff, and I want a low/no cost solution to do so."
I'd love it if AT&T gave me free T-3's that I could resell too, but it isn't how ISPs make money.
-----
Harsh words aside though, there are some great MSP programs. I happen to agree with you on Kaseya. Tigerpaw makes a better one, as someone else mentioned, GFI has a good service (definitely not low cost though, it'll cut into your profit margin) and there are others. For a good quick list, I've actually been recommending that people head over to www.mspu.us and sign up for a free account. While I'm not yet sold on their "premium" services, their basic account gives you access to some basic documents and their partner list.  That partner list, in particular, has over a dozen different MSP monitoring solutions the last I checked. You should be able to find one that will accomodate your business plan from within that list.
 
-Cliff
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33517476
options
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_network_monitoring_systems

I prefer XYMON ( not listed ) Free open source and configurable.

You will need to put it on the Internet or port forward the reporting port to your XYMON server

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonseztech
ID: 33517558
http://www.eyesofnetwork.com/ - Free and OpenSource

EyesOfNetwork (“EON”) is the OpenSource solution combining a pragmatic usage of ITIL processes and a technological interface allowing their workaday application. EyesOfNetwork Supervision is the first brick of a range of products targeting to assist IT managment and gouvernance. EyesOfNetwork Supervision provides event management, availability, problems and capacity.

The Release 2 reinforces this positioning, and provides a richer user experience. Among numerous fixes, the release 2 allows better modelling of the IT’s organization, adds support for SNMPv3 for security, and better ergonomics especially for mapping of applications. This release reveals the future of EyesOfNetwork Exploitation. This brick of the suite offers already a very first approach of “Service Desk”, and “Configuration Management” through, among other things, adding a stable version of the wonderfull GLPI.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonseztech
ID: 33517610
An easy to use windows based software is IP Switch What's Up Gold

http://www.whatsupgold.com/

WhatsUp Gold is a powerful monitoring & management solution, designed to easily manage networks of all sizes, from small businesses to large enterprises. It's tried, tested, and proven on networks just like yours – thousands of them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scraane
ID: 33520112
www.nagios.org

Free, and easy to setup (use the manual). The server runs on linux, but clients can be anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33523378
Scraane>
I had a look at Nagios yesterday. I managed to figure out how to install a virtual machine running Ubuntu (I'm not good with Linux!) and I managed to get Nagios running on it. However, at this point I got the impression that it only monitored machines within it's own LAN / VPN network.
So, does Nagios have the ability to monitor machines it cannot see? (via an agent software or similar)
Having spent such a long time working on this already it does seem a shame to throw it all away. Nagios does seem to be liked by many people.
Help on this would be appreciated!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33613337
Thanks. I had looked at this system a few years back and decided against it. However, although it is sluggish to use, it ticks most of the right boxes for me .......and it's free! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33613342
(Spiceworks, that is!)
0