Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Windows 7 on Asus N81

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dears,

I have Asus N81 laptop, I can not install windows 7 due to missing CD/DVD driver. I can not find that driver even at ASAU website. please advice how to find this deriver and other drivers for this laptop to install windows 7

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nmokhayesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 33516586
You don't need CD/DVD Drivers to install an OS. Maybe in some situations you need the Chipset drivers or Controller's drivers. What happens when you have set the boot order to boot from CD first, and then try booting from the Windows 7 DVD?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 186 total points
ID: 33516913
Yew set the boot order in the BIOS. Press F-2  F-10  to get into BIOS.
Once in the BIOS look for Boot Tab.
Change to boot order to CD/DVD first device to boot.

All so you may have a boot menu when you laptop boots up. If so just enter the boot menu and choose CD/DVD with the windows 7 disc in the drive it should boot.

If you have a problem with the drive look at my article to help you find out if your drive is bad here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_3421-Diagnosing-a-bad-CD-DVD-Drive.html   

Let us know if you need further assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmokhayesh
ID: 33519187
Dears
Thanks for your reply, but the problem still not solved

Infact, I already did what you suggest and I got same message "CD/DVD driver is missing..." I ca not find the deriver with Asus driver CD for Vista
any suggestion how to find this driver for Asus N81 laptop

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 33519355
As I mentioned, there is no need for a CD/DVD Driver. Are you sure your Windows 7 DVD is good (does it work on another PC)? Can you boot from the DVD Drive? Have you tried another boot CD, like PartedMagic?

http://partedmagic.com/

Also, Windows 7 can easily be installed from a USB flash drive, the Link below explains how that is done:

http://dotnetwizard.net/vista-stuff/tips-how-to-bootinstall-windows-7vista-from-usb-flashhard-drive/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmokhayesh
ID: 33527997
Still same problem. Actually I tried same DVD with new laptop and  I got same issue. I will try to find new DVD of windows 7 prof and I update you soon

thanks
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ferryvh
Ferryvh earned 189 total points
ID: 33596347
Try pressing F9 when you power on your notebook. I'm not sure if it's still available on this model, but if it is, the recovery procedure should start from your harddisk and you won't need any DVDs at all.

With an ASUS notebook at least 2 CDs/DVDs are in the box with it when you buy it.
1 Windows recovery and 1 driver DVD/cd.
You can't download the Windows recovery DVD obviously, but you can download the driver dvd/cd from http://www.asustreiber.de . Here is yours (http://www.asustreiber.de/downloads/windows-7/treiber-cds-dvds/1476-n81vgvevp-treiber-cd-w7).
If you need the Windows recovery one, you could try and contact the ASUS helpdesk and ask them to send you a new one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nmokhayesh
ID: 33611918
ok
0