Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Controlling Local DNS settings via Group Policy

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Setup:

- Multiple Sites
- Same Domain
- Each location is setup as a site in the domain
- Each location contains at least 2 DNS servers (each with the same zones)
- Mostly a 2008 server house
- A max of two sites contain a DHCP server as these have clients
- Other sites contain just servers
- All servers have a static IP assigned to them

Is there a way to control what DNS servers each sight assigns to servers?  These are static assigned too.  It would be nice to be able to use group policy as I do have a "staging" environment and I can control what servers get what DNS settings.

Any input appreciated.  GIve me sites or anything to reference.

Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:m698322h
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SGrossmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 33516731
There is only a GPO setting for Windows XP "Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Network -> DNS Client -> DNS Server"

you might think for a startup script for the computer and use netsh with something like this:

netsh interface ip set dns "Local Area Connection" static 192.168.10.10 primary

But you need to know how the network interface is named.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Henry_DunnIII
ID: 33516768
I'm not quite sure what you're asking here.  DNS is assigned by you if you're statically setting up servers.  If not, then the DHCP would assign DNS servers and those would be also set up by you.  For servers, you can use DHCP but make reservations so that the servers always have the same IP address.  This accomplishes the same thing as a static configuration, but gives you the option to make dynamic changes from a centralized location.  If that is not in the right ballpark, can you please explain further what you're asking :)
0