Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word doesn't open file that's setup with VB- error: could not load some objects because they are not available on this machine

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The file works fine on a computer with Windows 7 Pro and Word 2007 Pro Plus, but the program won't run on the Windows 7 Pro computer with Word 2010.  When the file is opened it generates the error twice, could not load some objects because they are not available on this machine.  Then a VB error opens: Compile error:  Can't find project or library.  

I didn't create the file, just have people in my organizations use the file and it works for some but not everyone.  
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bobpsmith
ID: 33517419
Is this the complete error msg...

Compile error:  Can't find project or library

if not can you update with the complet message?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tonygze
ID: 33517809
Try this...

MS word -> Options -> Add-ins -> in the drop down list find disabled items and click GO.

Enable anything that has been disabled.

Also in the add-in menu, compare the comms addins and the word addins with the working and non working machines.

After changing the settings, completely close word to check if the changes made any difference.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518902
Open the VBA editor with Alt + F11.

Select the project for your document in the left hand pane.

From the VBA menu, choose, Tools > References...

Look in the list to see which of the references are flagged as 'MISSING'.

You can then uncheck the item, but the macro code is unlikely to work unless you can import the relevant file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 33522243
GrahamSkan, call me a novice, but I found Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0(SP6) was missing on the Word 2010 computer but I do not know how to import the file.  I did uncheck the MISSING file and the macro appears to run successfully, but I have a little more testing to do with it before I can completely confirm that was the fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 33522299
I need to use the Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0(SP6).  How do I import the file?  
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33523362
The control comes with VB6, not with Windows or any version of Office, so you need to look on the machine that the document or template was running on.

The file name is MSCOMCT2.OCX, and is normally installed in the Windows\System32 folder. It will need to be registered by running something like.

 regsvr32 "C:Windows\system32\MSCOMCT2.OCX"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 33523645
I did find the cab file to download from Microsoft and installed it, but when I register the file I get an error.  

The module "C:\Windows\System32\mscomct2.ocx"was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServerfailed with error code 0x8002801c.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 33523798
I ran the command prompt as administrator and got the file to register successfully.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ehess
ID: 33523809
Excellent instructions!  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 33526598
Thank you. Very gratifying
0