Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i connect ms sql 2000 server  to mysql?

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have data residing on my sql 2000 server and would like the data available on the web through mysql database.
i want to transfer data from sql 2000 to mysql residing on the webserver. i have mysql drivers install on my sql 2000.
How do i configure DTS to transfer data to mysql remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:snmomodu
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 33516877
The first thing you will want to do is setup linked server from MS SQL to MySQL.
http://www.ideaexcursion.com/2009/02/25/howto-setup-sql-server-linked-server-to-mysql/

You can then do queries. This is helpful if you need to setup a scheduled insert of rows from SQL to MySQL.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Fugas
Fugas earned 1000 total points
ID: 34937820
The easiest way is to install mysql ODBC driver on your MS SQL machine, allow access to your MySQL database on webserver to it. Then you can have a stored procedure which can synchronize your data between these two, or trigger those table on SQL server, you want to synchronize. But I also think the best way is to connect your scripts from webserver directly to your SQL server.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37265886
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0