Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Printing - Printer out of memory

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am not new to linux but very new to printing in linux.  I setup a shared printer on a Fedora 13 box that also does file sharing and it seemed to be working great.  Today my client called me and said that they tried to print a big job (78 pages) and only about 45 of them came through.  The page page said something like "The printer does not have enough memory to print the full job, etc..."

I was wondering if there was a way I could set the printer up so it will spool to a file, them print from the file?  I set this shared printer up via samba since mostly windows clients will be using it.

Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:savone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 33520929
Does the page that did not print have a large amount of graphics?  Some cheaper printers do not have the memory to handle large graphics.

It would be helpful to know the name/model of the printer as well as the cups printer.conf entry for this printer.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:savone
ID: 33530141
It's a HP LaserJet 1200 Printer.

The document had no graphics at all, other than a logo on the first page.  Even if the printer does not have enough memory shouldn't the system spool everything then feed it to the printer?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 33530515
Can you post your cups.conf and printer.conf files?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:savone
ID: 33530625
Sure can...


I do not have a cups.conf, I have a cupsd.conf... Also no printer.conf

find: `printer.conf': No such file or directory




[root@bighat ~]# cat /etc/cups/cupsd.conf
MaxLogSize 0
#
# "$Id: cupsd.conf.in 8805 2009-08-31 16:34:06Z mike $"
#
# Sample configuration file for the CUPS scheduler.  See "man cupsd.conf" for a
# complete description of this file.
#

# Log general information in error_log - change "warn" to "debug"
# for troubleshooting...
LogLevel warn

# Administrator user group...
SystemGroup sys root


# Only listen for connections from the local machine.
Listen localhost:631
Listen /var/run/cups/cups.sock

# Show shared printers on the local network.
Browsing On
BrowseOrder allow,deny
BrowseAllow all
BrowseLocalProtocols CUPS dnssd

# Default authentication type, when authentication is required...
DefaultAuthType Basic

# Restrict access to the server...
<Location />
  Order allow,deny
</Location>

# Restrict access to the admin pages...
<Location /admin>
  Order allow,deny
</Location>

# Restrict access to configuration files...
<Location /admin/conf>
  AuthType Default
  Require user @SYSTEM
  Order allow,deny
</Location>

# Set the default printer/job policies...
<Policy default>
  # Job-related operations must be done by the owner or an administrator...
  <Limit Send-Document Send-URI Hold-Job Release-Job Restart-Job Purge-Jobs Set-Job-Attributes Create-Job-Subscription Renew-Subscription Cancel-Subscription Get-Notifications Reprocess-Job Cancel-Current-Job Suspend-Current-Job Resume-Job CUPS-Move-Job CUPS-Get-Document>
    Require user @OWNER @SYSTEM
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>

  # All administration operations require an administrator to authenticate...
  <Limit CUPS-Add-Modify-Printer CUPS-Delete-Printer CUPS-Add-Modify-Class CUPS-Delete-Class CUPS-Set-Default CUPS-Get-Devices>
    AuthType Default
    Require user @SYSTEM
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>

  # All printer operations require a printer operator to authenticate...
  <Limit Pause-Printer Resume-Printer Enable-Printer Disable-Printer Pause-Printer-After-Current-Job Hold-New-Jobs Release-Held-New-Jobs Deactivate-Printer Activate-Printer Restart-Printer Shutdown-Printer Startup-Printer Promote-Job Schedule-Job-After CUPS-Accept-Jobs CUPS-Reject-Jobs>
    AuthType Default
    Require user @SYSTEM
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>

  # Only the owner or an administrator can cancel or authenticate a job...
  <Limit Cancel-Job CUPS-Authenticate-Job>
    Require user @OWNER @SYSTEM
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>

  <Limit All>
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>
</Policy>

# Set the authenticated printer/job policies...
<Policy authenticated>
  # Job-related operations must be done by the owner or an administrator...
  <Limit Create-Job Print-Job Print-URI>
    AuthType Default
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>

  <Limit Send-Document Send-URI Hold-Job Release-Job Restart-Job Purge-Jobs Set-Job-Attributes Create-Job-Subscription Renew-Subscription Cancel-Subscription Get-Notifications Reprocess-Job Cancel-Current-Job Suspend-Current-Job Resume-Job CUPS-Move-Job CUPS-Get-Document>
    AuthType Default
    Require user @OWNER @SYSTEM
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>

  # All administration operations require an administrator to authenticate...
  <Limit CUPS-Add-Modify-Printer CUPS-Delete-Printer CUPS-Add-Modify-Class CUPS-Delete-Class CUPS-Set-Default>
    AuthType Default
    Require user @SYSTEM
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>

  # All printer operations require a printer operator to authenticate...
  <Limit Pause-Printer Resume-Printer Enable-Printer Disable-Printer Pause-Printer-After-Current-Job Hold-New-Jobs Release-Held-New-Jobs Deactivate-Printer Activate-Printer Restart-Printer Shutdown-Printer Startup-Printer Promote-Job Schedule-Job-After CUPS-Accept-Jobs CUPS-Reject-Jobs>
    AuthType Default
    Require user @SYSTEM
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>

  # Only the owner or an administrator can cancel or authenticate a job...
  <Limit Cancel-Job CUPS-Authenticate-Job>
    AuthType Default
    Require user @OWNER @SYSTEM
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>

  <Limit All>
    Order deny,allow
  </Limit>
</Policy>

#
# End of "$Id: cupsd.conf.in 8805 2009-08-31 16:34:06Z mike $".
#






0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 33530800
I apologize for giving you the wrong file names.  (printers.conf and cupsd.conf)

There should certainly be a printers.conf file IF this is the main workstation/server that is hosting the printing service.  If you have multiple Linux computers at this site, it may be on a different computer.

Secondly, have you been able to duplicate this issue (or have the client duplicate this issue).  Having the EXACT error message will be helpful.  Almost impossible to fix a problem without the exact wording.

Yes, cups will spool print jobs, but it has to send at least one page at a time to the printer.  If the printer's memory doesn't have enough room for the entire page's encoding, it may cause errors.  I've personally seen this with complex pdf documents on my Brother MFC-7820n--networked all-in-one device.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 33570433
The problem may lie with the windows client timing out.
Try setting the spooling to "start printing after the last page has spooled" in the advanced tab on the printer properties on the client.
0