Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Building a query based on an especific attibute - Lotus Domino

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi to all,

My company has several Domino mailboxes servers. Each server runs Lotus Domino 8.5. I need to generate a list with all users that have mailboxes on each Domino server.

Do you know how can I build a query to the NAB to get a list with the users hosted by a server? (We don't have integration between Lotus Domino and any LDAP directory).

Regards,

Goltrek
0
Comment
Question by:goltrek
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33517014
Open the Address Book (names.nsf), the People view. The 5th column is entitled Mail Server, with a caret (^). Click the caret and you have the user sorted by Mail server.

You can export the view to standard .csv format or even Lotus123 format (.wk4). In Excel you can sort the data any way you want.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518864
You can see the list of mail users (for the whole domain, categorized by server) in:
    Domino Administrator > Messaging > Mail tab > Mail Users

Here's a permanent solution (if you need to check out various mail data periodically):
In the reports.nsf, you can create report generators (scheduled reports) and that way get various data (by date, size, count, user, for time period, ...) on the server bases:
    Domino Administrator > Messaging > Mail tab > Reports for serverName
or simply open Reports.nsf database.

After you set up reports, you can set up replication of reports.nsf between servers (all servers with one, central server, pull only) to get reports for the whole domain in one place.
0