Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

500 Points Available - corrupt Excel file when trying to "Save"

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi -
I have an Excel file that I created on Friday, Aug 20 with no problems.  I created two copies (one backup, and one emailed out), and have not touched them since...until this morning. I opened the file again to look at it, did not change anything, but tried to resave the file before closing.  At this point the file gave me the "Microsoft Office Excel has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience." message.

Data.xlsx

Here's more information:

Error Signature
AppName: excel.exe      AppVer: 12.0.6535.5002     AppStamp:4bd2a7f1
ModName: excel.exe      ModVer: 12.0.6535.5002      ModStamp:4bd2a7f1
fDebug: 0       Offset: 00b83c94

- It was stored locally.
- It has multiple queries stored in the first and second tab that I need to keep

Please help me figure out why this file is corrupt and how to fix it.
Please! Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AnalyticsTeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Clothahump earned 2000 total points
ID: 33516876
Try opening a new Excel workbook, then copy from your original and Paste Special All into your new.  See if that clears the problem up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnalyticsTeam
ID: 33516961
Fantastic, thank you!!!

**ANOTHER SOLUTION IF THAT DOESN'T WORK**
I also found another way to do it (in my desperation) -- I simply right clicked on each tab and copied the worksheet into a new workbook, then updated the links (Data>Edit Links> then I pointed it to the existing file)/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34034583
I used Excel 2010 to solve your issue.
Go to File / Prepare for Sharing / Check for Issues / Inspect Document
it will ask you to save the file, say "No", as saving crashes Excel 2010 too.
On the next dialog, make sure all is selected and hit Inspect.

Under "Document Properties and Personal Information" you will see a bunch of issues.
I clicked "Remove All".

After that, file started saving normally.

My best suggestion is, as you said you wanted your queries, create brand new ones again.
0