Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM Site Boundries

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We currently AD Site names in our Boundaries location of our SCCM server. A third party product requires IP Subnets in the Boundaries. If we add IP Subnet in there along with our AD Site names will that cause any issues?
0
Comment
Question by:imcbmichaelb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Exemplar
ID: 33517283
Hello imcbmichaelb!

If what you're asking is if you can identify both AD Site and IP Subnet boundaries - the answer is definitely yes.  You can even use the IP address range as well.  The key is to not overlap the boundaries.  This can occur with more ease when you are using different types of boundaries.

/cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:imcbmichaelb
ID: 33517569
Okay,  Say we have a site named Test and it's IP range is 10.10.11.0-10.10.11.255      In SCCM we have setup in Site Boundaries the site Test. If we add a Subnet in SCCM of 10.10.11.0,  Would that be considered an overlap. That is the issue. Can we have a Subnet that is the "same"as the AD Site name?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barkerd007
ID: 33520341
We've done this in th past in SMS with no ill effect.  The only issue would be if you had two sites and had the AD Boundary in one and the IP in another.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barkerd007
ID: 33520366
...just re-read my comment.  I mean if you had two SCCM sites and had the AD Site in one and the IP Subnet in another it would cause an issue.

If you've just got a single site, there should be no issues.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Exemplar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520412
imcbmichaelb,

Per Microsoft:
Boundaries are used to assign clients to a specific Configuration Manager 2007 site and should be unique to each site. When defining site boundaries for sites, ensure that you do not define the same boundary for more than one Configuration Manager 2007 site. Doing so leads to a situation called overlapping site boundaries. Overlapping site boundaries are not supported and can lead to undefined results in Configuration Manager client behavior.

I think that wraps it up nicely for you.

Further reading:
Planning - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632910.aspx
Configuration - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb633084.aspx

Thanks,
Ex
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imcbmichaelb
ID: 33521295
First with correct answer
0