Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does my Windows Media Player not allow me to fast forward or give me the ability to see a true progress bar on the video play time complete and play time left

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a 4 hour video at least and noticed that the progress bar on the player stops at about 3 minutes. After that there is no fast forward and I cannot move the progress bar forward so that I can move forward in the video. Basically I have to watch the entire video to get to a specific point. If I move the progress bar at all it moves me back to the first 3 minutes of the 4 hour video then I have to wait through the entire video to get to a point later in the video.

Does anyone know what is going on here. Please advise. thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
honestman31 earned 500 total points
ID: 33516995
I got this problem before , it is either the movie file is corrupted or the codec is not correct
 
try to download the codec from this site.
http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm

If the problem still the same then use video fixer ( or something like that )

http://download.cnet.com/Video-Fixer/3000-13631_4-10214951.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 500 total points
ID: 33517077
As per above, file/codec problem. Download media player 6.4 or vlc player or GOM player
Any one will have it's own codecs and should do it for you.
Vlc has a portable version

http://download.cnet.com/VLC-Portable/3000-13632_4-10871918.html 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj Bhatia
Anuj Bhatia earned 500 total points
ID: 33519490
Hey,
You can download VLC as mention above and i jst need to confirm is it happening with every file or some specfic (.avi) files..
As some time some .avi files will not Fast Fwd.
Thanks
Anuj Bhatia  .
 
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 33549307
Is this a WMV format?
Try using a different format
0