[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to move mail domain to another Exchange 2007 mail server?

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Situation is like this:
Company has it's current domain DomainA.com and their mail server (Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008) is working fine and using emails xxxxx@domaina.com. Apart of that company uses another mailbox for a domain DomainB.com that they are planning to shift to very soon. DomainA.com being serviced by company but DomainB.com was maintained by another outsourced IT. Currently mails for DomainB.com extracted via POP3.
In simple words - what needs to be done to move DomainB.com mail services to the present Exchange server?
My current plan is to:
1. Create new mailbox on Exchange server for DomainB.com (no need to transfer old mails as they are in a copy on users PCs already);
2. Change MX records for Name servers serving DomainB.com for mail server's IP.
3. Modify client's mail settings to retrieve and use new mail server for DomainB.com mailboxes.

Thank you in advance for help.
0
Comment
Question by:sycamoresrv
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 900 total points
ID: 33517005
Your current plan *is* what needs to be done to achieve your goal.
If you are looking for more specifics on how to accomplish step 3, here you go:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/13/hosting-multiple-e-mail-domains-on-sbs-2008.aspx
 
HTH,
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 600 total points
ID: 33517543
You need to  change the mx record for Domain B pointing same that of Domain A.
Add domain B as accepted domains in the exchange also need to add i the spam filter if using.
Use email address policy to apply the email addresses/aliases for domain B to users.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sycamoresrv
ID: 33517627
I am new to SBS server - are there any changes need to be done for my plan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sycamoresrv
ID: 33517634
well, it was a quick question - I still need to read info given by cqaliher as it seems to be related to my last question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sycamoresrv
ID: 33517741
seems like info given in both answers is enough for me to proceed with the action.
0