[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase font size in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a customer who likes to crank up (down?) the resolution on his laptop so that his outlook - the whole thing - is pretty big and easy to read.  the problem we have is that if we do it using the screen resolution, and size, in windows 7 Pro 64 bit, when he opens a jpg in windows picture viewer, he can't see the buttons at the bottom.  

is there a way to increase (like in IE 8) the size of Outlook without increasing the size of everything else so much?  is there an adjustment the will make the list of emails, the emails, etc all larger?

In case it matters, its Pop3, no exchange, on a windows 2003 network
0
Comment
Question by:sumton1
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:ppepin
ppepin earned 664 total points
ID: 33517174
Try going to this setting from Outlook 2007's inbox

View -> Current View -> Customize Current View -> Other Settings
From there you can change the font size of at least some of Outlook's content

To change the size of the font in the reading pane, hold down the CTRL key and use the scroll wheel on your mouse to adjust the font size. This can also be used while drafting a new message or reply

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33517179
sumton1--One approach would be to use the Magnifier.  Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Ease of Access Center
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VRBones earned 668 total points
ID: 33517230
The shortcut for increase / decrease size (<ctrl+mousewheelup> / <ctrl+mousewheeldown> ) will work on the email itself, but not on the email list or the folder list.

If you're looking for a visibility solution for more than just his email, you could try either the font setting in  the display properties for the entire laptop, or look into accessibility options.

For font settings, click on 'start' and type 'font', then 'Make text and other screen items larger or smaller'. This will take you straight to the font section of display properties.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 668 total points
ID: 33520074
To resolve the Issue Start Outlook.
Select View > Current View > Customize Current View.
Click Other Settings.
Click Font.
Set Font values.
Click OK
Click OK
Click OK

Restart Outlook. This will resolve the problem.
0