Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

esxi 4.1 installed on HP proliant dl380 g7 - no storage listed in LUN

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
3,395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I've just installed esxi 4.1 on an HP proliant dl380 G7. I installed ESXi to an SD card and have gotten into the vSphere client to setup the datastore. There are no storage devices/arrays/drives listed when I try to create a datastore. When I go to storage adapters I can see my HP p410s controller and the 4 1TB SAS drives. Why can't I see them when I want to create a datastore?
0
Comment
Question by:cgillet
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33517423
You need to configure your array to not present LUNs larger than 2TB, when you create the array specify 1.99 TB and you should be good. Obviously you will be configuring several arrays to present as LUN0, LUN1, LUN2.

Boot your latest Smart Start CD and run the ACU (Array configuration Utility) to delete your logical drive and create new ones.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Stappmeyer
ID: 33517561
As bgoering says, you need to configure the LUNs for 2TB (minus 512Mb).  (From the config maximum guide. http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_config_max.pdf). If you have 4 - 1TB drives, I would configure it for RAID 1+0.  
0