?
Solved

How do I create one report which combines multiple tables?

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am creating two tables: one is for contracts and the other is for contract addendums. The addendums will be related to the contract table through the contract unique identifier. We track the overall project and then all the changes (addendums).

Is there a way to create a report that combines the contracts and addendums  and displays a row for each?

The results would be like this:
Contact 1
Contract 1 addendum
Contract 2
Contract 2 addendum
Contract 2 addendum b
0
Comment
Question by:nisupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 1000 total points
ID: 33517214
Yes, FM does this well.  You will use the addendums as the body data and the contract as sub summary data.  Using the relationships you have the sub summaries print when the contract changes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33519150
nisupport

Are you sure it is a report you want?  If so North2Alaska answer should help.

This can also easily be created in a layout format based on "Contracts" table
Insert a portal from the "Addendums" table and this would allow easy viewing and adding of addendums to the Contracts.


Thom Droz
0