[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

making dummy data out of real data

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
is there any existing code to totally invalidate the existing data, so that is not meaningful any more, in a test environment.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33517137
For example, 3 of the 1000s of employees maybe

*John R Singer, SSN: 123456789, Age 54, City Boston Dept Sales
*Mary K Porter, SSN 987654321, Age 42, City Atlanta, Dept Accounting
*Kumar Singh, SSN 224466880, Age 33, City Houston, Dept IT

The output maybe
*Kumar K Singer, SSN;123456789, Age 42, City Atlanta, Dept Sales
*John Porter, SSN 224466880, Age 33, City Houston Dept Accounting

etc

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 33517330
If you want to invalidate your existing data, then you can use a masking tool like this:

http://www.datamasking.com/productdownloads.aspx
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 33517333
Hi anushahanna,

Firstly, I am hopeful that the data presented above is not real-life production data.

Secondly, it is probably just as easy to do something like this:

update your_table
set full_name = left(full_name, charindex(' ', full_name)-1) + ' Smith'
  , ssn = '555-55-' + substring(ssn, 3, 4)
  , age = (age%20)*(age%5)+18 -- only harmful if full name and ssn known
  , city = 'Metropolis' -- could also not change
  , dept = dept -- doesn't really need changing

Just demonstrating that this should be simple enough. Not sure you need an additional bit of software to do this.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33517335
Nice like Raja. Will have to check that out.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33520511
both are creative options. I will check the feasibility with the users.

Thanks
0