Solved

ESX 4i Problem After RAM Upgrade

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Team,

Can you please help us with ithe issue with ESX 4.i. It was working perfactly fine.
we just upgraded the RAM and now can not log into it using VSphere.

It says that server took too long to respond. Connection aborted.

Have restarted Server and its Network / Managment Agents several times but no luck ?

Any prompt Idear / Help would be great .

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:aspiremsp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
maybe BAD RAM ?
Remove it and try again.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspiremsp
Comment Utility
Thanks,
I downgraded it to 6 GB and it is responding now :(..wiered one..
But can you please help me with Licensing as well ?

I have the License Key which i forgot to put during the installaiton of ESX 4i. now it is close to Expire.

Can you please help me in how to enter that ESX License Key ?
i understand that ESX4i is free so entering the Key taht i forgot to enter during the installation should resolve the issue ?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Correct, that info should be in the Help of the VI Vsphere program.


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
From youir vSphere client attach to the server and go to configuration, then under software select Licensed Featurs. Click the Edit.. link and enter you key in the dialog.

If you have a diagnostic memory test with your server you may want to run that on the new memory. I would first plug the new RAM back in and see if it works. Sometimes you don't get a DIMM seated correctly and it can cause all kinds of problems.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspiremsp
Comment Utility
I will test the RAM later as i have to reboot the server. But thanks for your Excllent and Prompt Help. That was wonderful.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
No problem - good luck with the RAM issue ;)
0