Solved

VMWare Fusion, ZoneAlarm problem causes Windows XP to start up very slowly

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
After a recovery from a seemingly unrelated problem with my XP VM wherein there was a corrupted suspend state, the VM was recovered, but started taking a very long time to fully boot. Whereas in the past bootup times were a minute or less, now it was taking about 6 minutes.

After many initial attempts of stopping startup programs and services, I finally completely removed ZoneAlarm Security Suite entirely. Another change was that at the same time the slow bootup started, ZoneAlarm updated to version 93_014.

In any case, removing ZoneAlarm completely restored boot times to normal.

I am thinking that as one alternative I might run without ZoneAlarm. Or as an alternative, rebuild my VM from scratch. I am not too happy with either of these alternatives, and I am posting this question to see if there might be some other solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rg20 earned 200 total points
ID: 33517286
There are known issues with VMWare and ZoneAlarm

http://communities.vmware.com/message/418669#418669
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bpinning
bpinning earned 50 total points
ID: 33517290
Hey,

Try and get hold of an older copy of Zone Alarm pre- 93_014 and see if the bootup times are more normal

It may simply be that update that is causing a conflict
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 33517413
First thing I tried after removing the latest version of ZA was to install the previous version 91_603. Instead of taking 5 minutes to boot up, it then took about 9 minutes. However, I had been using 91_603 for a very long time with no boot up delays, I am concluding that one or more of the following must have happened:

1. My VM has just become corrupted so that when ZA is present boot up is really slow. Perhaps related to the corrupted suspend state (recovery was by deleting some lck files and folders). However, this seems unlikely to be related.

2. Fusion 3.1.1 has some issues.

3. There are incompatibilities between VMWare and ZoneAlarm that only show up under certain circumstances.

I looked at the link given by rg20, but that is to a post from 2006, which should not be very relevant to versions of software from 4 years later.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rg20
rg20 earned 200 total points
ID: 33517418
I still hear about the same problem, zonealarm wants to block things and VMWare wants access.  Kind of like Microsoft and Oracle :) never to be resovled effectivly
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 33525449
I am thinking that it might no be so bad to run without any security.  After years of haranguing clients, associates, friends and family about  how you must have security, I am wondering if in this case there is not  too much risk.

Here is what I do on the VM:

1. Web development using an IDE and TSVN to access Subversion, where the repo is on our company server.

2. Some legacy Windows applications. One of them, Quickbooks does update from the web.

3. Testing of our own website on various versions of IE.

In particular, I do not "browse the web" from this VM. However, the VM is connected to the web. Perhaps a simple freeware firewall might be all I need.

Any comments?


0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 33525889
As a temporary alternative, I have installed Windows Security Essentials in the VM.
0