Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

db_datareader - access to all tables/views

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
will the db_datareader role give an user to able to select all tables and views by default? or not yet?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rg20 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33517258
Anushahanna,

If you are looking for different opinions, I salute you, but please let me know so I don't keep injecting in your questions.

The way this works is you create a new database user.  This user will have to be granted the right to read the view by you.  

Once you grant that right, they will be able to query ONLY the view you specify.

try this link
http://www.sqlnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.sqlserver.server/topic6253.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 33517324
yes, db_datareader role gives SELECT rights to all Tables and views by default.
Or in other words, granting db_datareader role implicitly grants SELECT rights on tables and views.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33517566
appreciate your input. Thanks experts.
0