Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

D Drive not working

Posted on 2010-08-24
38
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is my second posting on this issue see Draiocht12: ID 33508467.  The issue is that the D Drive does not show up under my computer and the Auto Play is set to come on and it does not show up under Disc Management either.  I've looked at the bottom of the HP Pavilion dv4000 and don't see whatholds the Drive in the socket.  Do you think that by removing it and re-inserting it the computer will recognize it?  If so, I'll continue to see if I can remove it.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 12
  • 9
  • 8
  • +5
38 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rogerperkins earned 288 total points
ID: 33517264
No, you do not need to remove the drive itself, but you should check or remove and reconnect the data cable, at both ends.  And check the other cables.  Also check to see if it shows up in the bios or device manager.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rg20
rg20 earned 288 total points
ID: 33517274
Look in the device manager and see if the controller is bad

Reseating the drive is not a bad option if the controller is working.  You can also plug the drive into a USB port(with the proper connector of course) and see if it operates as a USB external drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 288 total points
ID: 33517317
are we actually talking about a CD optical drive, or are we talking about d:\ which is probably the HP recovery partition?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 284 total points
ID: 33517329
What is the D:\ drive?
CD, USB HD or what?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33517346
d:\ is typically a second partition on the internal hard drive, where hp installs the recovery partition to restore your computer to factory default

you might see this in "computer" as D:\, or it could be hidden, or it might just say "HP_RECOVERY"

0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33517468
We are talking about the CD optical drive that came with my laptop.  I broke out all of the items listed in the Device Mgr. and made four JPG's in order to show everything that was on the screen and will attemp to load them now.
QKees-Screens.jpg
QKees-Screens-1.jpg
QKees-Screens-2.jpg
QKees-Screens-3.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 284 total points
ID: 33517478
Let's assume you mean the optical (DVD) drive.

You can go to the HP web site and find the service manual for the specific model dv4000 notebook (there are a bunch of different models in the dv4000 family). Or, if you need assistance, post the specific model here.

The service manual provides instructions for removing the drive. There's usually a retaining screw under one of the bottom compartment covers (e.g. memory compartment).

Re-seating the drive is worth a try, but you most likely have a failed drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33517482
You have the yellow triangle by the CD/DVD which means that the current drivers may be corrupt.

You should be able to download the drivers from compaq and reinstall them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33517528
Drivers for optical drives are included in Windows, there are no separate drivers.

Try uninstalling the drive and reboot. During reboot, enter BIOS setup and see if the drive is recognized in the BIOS. Then allow PC to reboot and re-install drivers.

Also try booting from a bootable CD or DVD to ensure drive is operable.

What error does Device Manager show when you check properties of drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33517531
That is correct but does not apply to the D:\ Drive that item is to write on disks.  I just remember that I recently changed out the HDD on this laptop.  Could that be the reason it's not seeing it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33517532
have you had any recent instances of a virus infection?

many recent viruses these days attach themselves to the cdrom driver and are sometimes difficult to remove... even after removing the virus, the cdrom driver might not be repaired.

two things you can try to check this...

first, right-click uninstall the cd drive, then reboot, let it auto-find it again.

second, run tdsskiller.exe from the link below.  if it finds anything and isn't all zeros, let it fix the rootkit and then reboot, that should fix it up

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

note:  tdsskiller.exe doesn't relate to the brand name TSST, just a coincidence
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33517564
it very well could be the new drive, can you show us the disk manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dazza98
dazza98 earned 284 total points
ID: 33517714
It is very cheap to go and buy yourself a new drive to test in the machine.
I would use that as a last resort.

I would check the BIOS on the machine to see if there are any weird settings - make sure the IDE/SATA controller is set to AHCI or Legacy.
If that stops the machine from working - set it back to it's original setting.

You could check if it's windows or not  by downloading a LiveCd of some kind.
I would suggest the fedora liveCD
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD.

Put this in your drive at startup and see if it boots!

0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33518010
dazza98: - I uninstalled the drive and rebooted the computer but didn't know how to go to BIOS.  Upon getting my screen back a message said "Found new hardware" and showed the drive number so I went to my computer but the DVD/CD - - CD DRIVE doesn't show up.

Can you tell me how to get into BIOS pls.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DarrylHadfield
DarrylHadfield earned 284 total points
ID: 33518329
Don't bother with BIOS. The drive is likely bad - I had the same thing happen with a similar model, the TS-L632H.

Buy another one. They're cheap.

http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-Pavilion-DV4000-CD-RW-DVD-RW-Burner-Drive-gca-4080n-/280551277236?pt=PCC_Drives_Storage_Internal
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33520198
it only takes 30 seconds to run tdsskiller, just to double check that your cdrom/atapi drivers are not infected
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33521229
bryon44035v3:
I ran this program and it found nothing wrong.  Sending you a picof what my computer screen looks like.  Note that the D drive is not listed under the C:\ drive.
QKees-Screens.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33521247
Do you people think this is a softwareproblem or hardware problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33521270
In your image above, you had the yellow triangle next to the cd rom.  Did you right click on that icon and uninstall it, then reboot and let the machine find it agian??

Is this a standard CD/DVD? I know you mentioned optical drive.  Is there something were missing?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33521301
It could be either hardware or Windows. To determine which it is, try booting from a bootable CD as previously recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33521845
rg20: Since this is a program that writes information on a disk and I don't use it,I deleted it.  What seems to be questionable here is what kind of drive I am talking about.  As Obama would say, let me be clear.  I am talking about the drive that Windows assigns the letter D to.  It's part of the laptop.  You push the little button on the side  and the compartment slides out allowing you to insert a DVD or a CD.  Are you more confused or does that clear it up?

On all my other laptops in the My Computer file, under the C:\ Drive, I have an item called Devices with Removable Storage with a line drown under it.
Under that, it shows;
DVD/CD-RW D ..... CD Drive.
That's why I showed a pic up above toshow what My Computer looks like.  Note that only the C Drive appears.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33521923
I understand a DVD drive, but there are some other types of drives out there, which is why I ask.  I see in your screenshot above, that you have "TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TL-L532"

That is not an applicaiton, that is a driver for the DVD player.

If you removed it and rebooted, the system will natively recognize the drive again and try to reinstall the driver, unless you tell it not to.

If you allowed it to reinstall you should see the same driver without the exclimation point over it.  That would mean it installed properly and should work properly.

Some systems have external trays that can fit into that port for various other equipment 3.5 floppies, extra batteries, extra hardrives....
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33523381
okay, I uninstalled it and rebooted and it recognized and re-installed it but it still has the yellow symbol just like before.  Is this the D drive that I am having the problem with?  Is there adriver for this that I can re-install?  How do I find out which one it is?  

I guess as last resort I could do a clean install but that would be horrible because I have so many programs and it would take days to do.  If there is no driver for it, should I just buy a new unit and replace it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33523419
Screenshot of disk maNagement please
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33523540
Ok here it is.
QKees-Screens.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33523547
It appears that HP uses internal drivers from Microsoft, so the proper drivers should be installed when you uninstalled it from the hardware manager.

If that doesn't work, and reseating it in the slot doesn't work, then there is a good possibility that the DVD drive is bad
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33523565
In that last screenshot expand the "Media" icon and see if the DVD is there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33523890
Okay, as you can see, it is not there.
QKees-Screens.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33523975
You don't need to post the next screenshot, just expand "Removable Storage" then click on "Media" and see if it exists there.

Of it does, then
Right click on it and see if "Enable media" is checked
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33524072
right - i wanted to see if you had a D partition that could have been getting in the way - you don't,

so the only option at this point is a corrupt driver (you said tdsskiller was good, so this isn't the case)
or a failed drive - 99% you have a failed drive.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarrylHadfield
ID: 33524257
So, I'll re-iterate:

Buy another one.

http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-Pavilion-DV4000-CD-RW-DVD-RW-Burner-Drive-gca-4080n-/280551277236?pt=PCC_Drives_Storage_Internal

It's been re-listed and is at $0.99 plus $14.99 for shipping.  I'm sure if you hunt ebay for "HP DV4000 CD DVD" you'll find a handful. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33524577
Ok, it sounds like I have a failed drive so that's what I'll do.  Just wanted to post this screen shot to see if it tells you anything.
QKees-Screens.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33524589
Nothing further to say, its dead
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33525287
PLEASE NOTE ! ! ! ! !
Everybody here should read this.  I took the laptop to Best Buy and a guy ran a program in about five minutes that reset all the Registry Keys and when we rebooted everything was back.  I can now see the D drive and everything works fine.  Unfortunately he would not give me the name of the program claiming it was proprietary.  So for 30.00 I got my problem resolved.  Wonder why no one consider this possibility?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33525375
I would think that uninstalling the device and letting the system reinstall it would automatically reset the registry keys.

Since you just changed the hard-drive, the assumption would be that there was  a clean install of Windows, implying the registry would be intact. ( We do assume that if you tinker with the registry anything can happen, but typically if you do something to corrupt a driver, I would have expected a Blue Screen of Death).

I assumed that the drive was running after you did the rebuild, but since you did not indicate that any software installations or configuration changes had occured when the drive stopped working, then registry problems would not be applicable.

Also if you look at 99% of hardware problems, the registry has nothing to do with it.  I have had USB ports where I just remove it, let the system reinstall it and I was good to go.

I would also be concerned that they did reset all the registry keys as there are applicaitons which change them for their needs, very dangerous.  If you have to reinstall something because of the changes, make sure you check the DVD after EVERY change you make, this way you will know what is causing the problem.

Congrats on getting it fixed, sorry we didn't nail it.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33525439
yeah i have a copy of that geeksquad cd.. lots of scripted "fixes"... the tech doesn't even have any idea what the scripts do, they just run them.

i'm certain it reset your upperfilters/lowerfilters registry settings
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cd_dvd_drive_problems

i didn't go there either based on the same assumptions rq20 had
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 33525657
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33526001
I would have gotten to resetting the upper and lower filters (uninstalling and re-installing drive in Device Manager does not reset them) IF you had ever booted from a boot CD or provided the error information from Device Manager as I requested.
0