Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSX 10.5.8 remove item from all users docks?

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a bunch of OSX 10.5.8 connected to 2003 AD.  I want to remove safari from the dock and place firefox there so people use firefox instead of safari.  Is there anyway to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jruskey
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leewv1 earned 750 total points
ID: 33518187
See this link about adding items to dock:  http://hintsforums.macworld.com/archive/index.php/t-22927.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 750 total points
ID: 33518365
Have you any level of integration with AD apart from authentication, i.e do you have schema extensions for OSX Managed preferences, do you use a product like centrify or do you have a OSX server ?

Managed preferences can control items on the dock but for it you need a mechanism to supply them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 33526220
somewhat resolved the issue
0