Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drupal module to ftp files to a folder on your drupal site

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there  a module that will allow one to ftp files from there computer onto a specific folder on the web server?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33517802
There's no module that can act as a replacement for a FTP Server like FileZilla, http://filezilla-project.org or another Linux FTP server program.

If you want an online file program, this is a good module, http://drupal.org/project/imce.

You can setup a Webdav server with PHP through this, http://code.google.com/p/sabredav/. Webdav is similar to FTP.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33518685
The closest thing to what your are looking for is Web FileManager (http://drupal.org/project/webfm).
If you want to upload images (to the images folder) try Image FUpload (http://drupal.org/project/image_fupload), it enables you to upload a bunch of image files, and can be applied to Image cck fileds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 33563041
HagayMandal is correct.  There is no module that will upload to separate folders.  But webfm and fupload are close.
0