Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyper-v backup question

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
just wondering what everyone uses to backup their vhd files to nas?

i would like a program that does an online backup using the hyper-v vss writer.

backup exec ?

acronis ?

windows server backup ?
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdigs
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518005
Use the acronis its reliable and you can also go for the BDR from Zenith backup to backup the hyper-v, also you can use any file level backup application.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dax_bad
ID: 33518714
or

CA ARCserve R1

DPM2010

Depends on your budget :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dax_bad
ID: 33518718
CA ARCserve R15 that is
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 33520770
Not sure if the others do it or not, but im using backup exec with granular recovery licensing so i can recover either the full .vhd file or can recover individual files or objects from the inside the .vhd. Only downside is you need to purchase the hyperv addon to start with and then if needbe the additional application licenses (eq sql, sharepoint, exchange). Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 33529046
Backup Exec System recovery Virtual Edition (gives unlimited virtual machines)
Install it on the host and take a complete backup of your VMs
Very good tool in terms of options
can convert backup imagest o vmware, hyper-v, xen
restores are seamless
deploys agent to all vms and then backs them up to either a NAS, usb or shared storage
If you have exchange 2007 and above, it will give you granular mailbox level restores too (Exchange aware - log truncation)
Hope that helps

---
Windows Server backup is good too
We have on some client sites, used it, by backing up the VM itself via WSB to a network share.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33551871
Backupofworkgroup is promising for system recovery in case of any one Node or Main HV Server get crashed.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
Suggested Courses

876 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question