Solved

PHP - find substring within string

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have a list of files within a directory,
Is there an easy way to get the number in the string between "AD" and "_" with PHP?

/home/mysite/public_html/uploads/110/AD11026_6_small.jpg
/home/mysite/public_html/uploads/AD12026_15.jpg
/home/mysite/public_html/uploads/120/AD156_4.jpg

Thanks in advance for your comments
0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhenry20
ID: 33517361
Could use:

$numpart = substr($wholestring,2,strpos($wholestring,'_'));

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 33517363
Do u need to get the list in text file ? or u have the list in text format already ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhenry20
ID: 33517372
Hi Sabecs,

I should clarify, in my example $wholestring refers to the string variable holding the directory location.

ie:
$wholestring = '/home/mysite/public_html/uploads/110/AD11026_6_small.jpg'

Thanks,
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mhenry20 earned 300 total points
ID: 33517406
Correction:

$numpart = substr($wholestring,strpos($wholestring,'/AD'),strpos($wholestring,'_'));

Forgot to account for all the stuff before AD.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rg20
rg20 earned 200 total points
ID: 33517409
$ending = string substr ( $string , strrchr($string,"AD") ,strlen ( $string ) )

$number = string substr ( $ending ,0, strrchr($ending ,"_") ) )
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 33521306
These are all good ways to find the number in a single filename. And you could explode on \n to make an array of filenames and foreach that. However If you want to just find all the numbers then pregmatch is the way to go. I don't have the syntax in front of me but it will creat an array of matches to a regex all with one line of code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 33527400
Thanks for your help...
0