Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

array to table?

Posted on 2010-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Please see the attached code.  I am struggle to print the array which currently prints to the web page like this:

Array ( [0] => http://www.adriennespizzabar.com/ [1] => http://www.johnsbrickovenpizza.com/ [2] => http://www.firstpizza.com/ [3] => http://www.johnspizzerianyc.com/ [4] => http://www.ottopizzeria.com/ [5] => http://www.eastvillagepizzeria.com/ [6] => http://www.joespizza.com/ ) Array ( [0] => Adrienne's Pizza Bar Restaurant [1] => John's Pizzeria of Bleecker Street [2] => Lombardi's Pizza [3] => John's Pizzeria [4] => Otto Restaurant Enoteca Pizza [5] => East Village Pizza and Kebabs [6] => Joe's Pizza )

But I want it to display in a table like this:

http://www.adriennespizzabar.com/     |  Adrienne's Pizza
http://www.johnsbrickovenpizza.com/  |  John's Pizzeria of Bleecker Street
http://www.firstpizza.com/                  |  Lombardi's Pizza

Can someone please help me with the code to achieve this?

Thanks very much
<?php

$page = file_get_contents('http://www.google.com/search?q=new+york+pizza');
 
preg_match_all(
    '@<h4[^>]*class=r[^>]*>\s*<a\s*href="(.*)".*class=l.*title="(.*)".*>@siU',
    $page,
    $matches);
 
print_r($matches[1]); // urls
print_r($matches[2]); // titles

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chrisj1963
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 33517488
replace
print_r($matches[1]); // urls
print_r($matches[2]); // titles

With

foreach ($matches as $val) {
 echo  $val[1] . "|" . $val[2]  "\n";
}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 33517496
replace
print_r($matches[1]); // urls
print_r($matches[2]); // titles

With

foreach ($matches as $val) {
 echo  $val[1] . "     |       " . $val[2]  "\n";
}
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dfendig earned 2000 total points
ID: 33517505
Don't use print_r().

change it to this:
for($counter = 0; $counter < count($matches[1]);$counter++)
{
    echo $matches[1][$counter];
    echo '&nbsp $nbsp | &nbsp &nbsp';
    echo $matches[2][$counter];
    echo '<br />';
}

of course you could modify that code to format the data in any way, including echoing html tags to create a html table.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 33517506
Thanks for the response, but it gives me a blank page result... any other thoughts on how to make it work?
thanks!
<?php

$page = file_get_contents('http://www.google.com/search?q=new+york+pizza');
 
preg_match_all(
    '@<h4[^>]*class=r[^>]*>\s*<a\s*href="(.*)".*class=l.*title="(.*)".*>@siU',
    $page,
    $matches);
 
//print_r($matches[1]); // urls
//print_r($matches[2]); // titles

foreach ($matches as $val) {
 echo  $val[1] . "     |       " . $val[2]  "\n";
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 33517522
that was it. thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 33517545
sorry there is a missing dot in my code ( after 2]  )
I know it is over but please try it

foreach ($matches as $val) {
 echo  $val[1] . "     |       " . $val[2]  . "\n";
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 33517567
thanks for that. The code looked much leaner, but it produces one long link:
http://www.johnsbrickovenpizza.com/ | http://www.firstpizza.com/ John&#39;s Pizzeria of Bleecker Street | Lombardi&#39;s Pizza  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dfendig
ID: 33517770
"\n" doesn't display in a browser, you have to put a line break <br />
Just use honestman's cleaner code and replace the \n with the line break
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisj1963
ID: 33517806
duh.... I've got it now.  thanks very much for your follow-up....:)
0