Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Merge 2 Arrays?

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I've got 2 Arrays, one is Session and the other is post.

for example.

$_SESSION['data'];
$_POST['data'];

first I begin like so.

$_SESSION['data']=$_POST['data'];



now when I do this.

$_SESSION['data'].=$_POST['data'];

just get array array array array etc?

how I merge them?
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33517544
try this

$a = array('green', 'red', 'yellow');
$b = array('avocado', 'apple', 'banana');
$c = array_combine($a, $b);
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33517555
check here for user comments for diffrent solutions, bug fixes...

http://php.net/manual/en/function.array-combine.php
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bonjourjolie
bonjourjolie earned 500 total points
ID: 33518082
there is few ways to merge arrays.

1. array combine. 1 array will become row & other array will become Column
Ex:
$a = array('green', 'red', 'yellow');
$b = array('avocado', 'apple', 'banana');
$c = array_combine($a, $b);
print_r($c);
Result;
Array
(    [green]  => avocado
    [red]    => apple
    [yellow] => banana)
*****************************************
2. array_merge. B array will become continues of A array.

$beginning = 'red';
$end = array(1 => 'yellow');
$result = array_merge((array)$beginning, (array)$end);
print_r($result);

Array
    (   [0] => red
        [1] => yellow
    )
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Avinash Zala
Avinash Zala earned 500 total points
ID: 33518121
JFI: ( . ) is used for string concatenation not for array..

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33541312
thankyou
0