[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Relink tables Access 2007

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have 2 files for my Access projects; one contains programs (and has linked tables to the one containing tables)  the other conrtains all the tables and queries.  I often have to relink the "front database"  .  I'm sure others have done the same.  I have to manually right click each link to delete the link.  Relinking is easy; it's the removal of links which is tedious.  

How can I delete the links quickly using the qui front end?  Or do I need to write code to do this?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33517654
Here is the de-facto standard:

http://www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0009.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SantiagoA
ID: 33526631
Why do you want to delete links? you do so to relink the tables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 33537936
SantiagoA:

Yes, I have 2 Access files.  Tables are in one and programs in the other. Linking provides a way to control the tables in the "backend " database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 33537954
Thank you for the code.  I will use it somewhere

The answer I was looking for was this:
Arranage the objects by object type using the GUI interface.  Click on the top linked table.  Hold down the shift key and click on the bottom table.  Now press delete button.  All linked tables are gone.  Relink.
0