Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Panoramic picture and displayer

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi expderts, I`m looking for panoramic pictures sticher and the best way of puting those pictures online.

Hopefully a solution that is less then 50$ and that work easily in windows vista
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ymazal_ca
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 668 total points
ID: 33517778
To some degree, you get what you pay for, but not always.

Here are some free stitcher programs that have been rated highly. I can't speak from personal experience because I use Photoshop (but only because I already have Photoshop)

ICE  -  From Microsoft. Reported to be a bit limited, but easy to use.

Hugin - This program is open source and has a very big following. There are online tutorials and a documentation area and wiki. It is not as intuitive as other programs but can do many sophisticated things.

Clevr  -  This is a relatively new product from an established company in the UK. I has gathered a lot of fans and is reportedly very easy to use. It aims to create panoramic images for viewing on the web, but you can export the file after stitching for other purposes.

AutoStitch  -  AutoStitch is not really a program, it is a demo of the technology that CVlabs has developed and licenses to other developers. You can use the demo to make simple panoramic images, but they want to upgrade you to a full program.

I hope that one of these helps, there are a lot more out there and I'm sure others will have opinions as well.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ymazal_ca
ID: 33535991
What is the comercial lincence od IDE ?
Where do you pay ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 668 total points
ID: 33537131
> What is the comercial lincence od IDE ?
> Where do you pay ?

Are you asking about a commercial license for ICE? Microsoft doesn't offer a commercial version because it uses other peoples patents and doesn't have the license rights to market a commercial version.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ymazal_ca
ID: 33572817
Are you alowd to use it in commercial work and sale the production ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 332 total points
ID: 39741444
Try Zoom it from Microsoft
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/sysinternals/bb897434.aspx
 Upload your panorama image to Flickr (or Dropbox or SkyDrive) and paste the image URL inside zoom.it.
This is a Microsoft service that adds a beautiful viewer to any high-resolution image that you can easily embed into other websites. The viewer has a full-screen mode and is also compatible with mobile and touch-screen devices. See demo:
http://www.labnol.org/internet/embed-panorama-images/25510/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39755841
Hi ymazal_ca, just wanted to test the date.
I see the previous dated comment from you>Posted on 2010-09-01 at 10:21:26
from me>Posted on 2013-12-27 at 20:04:33
and now this one which should say Posted on 2014-01-04
 D_BruggePosted on 2010-08-25 at 12:50:02

D_Brugge is this question dated back to 2010?

This question is DEAD!!
0