Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to configure rv082 for 2 email servers on the same network.

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
we have 2 email servers and wondered if the rv082 can be configured to send one domain's ( 123.org ) email to ip address (10.0.0.100) and the other domain's (123.net) to another ip address (10.0.0.200)
0
Comment
Question by:tad91030
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 33522266
Short answer: NO
Long answer:
It can pass both mail domains to respective mail server IPs according to DNS settings
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33523781
What I would recommend is to use a one-to-one NAT for each email server, assuming that you have multiple public IP addresses.  Once that's done, and your public DNS for each domain is properly configured, the router will be able to route separately to each email server, both for SMTP and any other services (i.e., webmail) that might be running on that server.
If you're not familiar with how to set this up, look at the documentation for the RV082 router:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/csbr/rv082/administration/guide/RV082_V10_UG_D-WEB.pdf 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tad91030
ID: 33855177
abandoned project
0