Solved

Question on Web Service

Posted on 2010-08-24
12
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi all,

I am given a hyperlink

http://www.onemap.sg/API/services.svc/advmashupData?token=qo/s2TnSUmfLz+32CvLC4RMVkzEFYjxqyti1KhByvEacEdMWBpCuSSQ+IFRT84QjGPBCuz/cBom8PfSm3GjEsGc8PkdEEOEr&themeName=Hotels&otptFlds=HYPERLINK,NAME&geometry={xmin: -4423.6, ymin: 15672.6, xmax: 69773.4, ymax:52887.4}

And was told it will give me JSON result but I experienced "Endpoint not found".

I was also told the .svc will expose a method GetMashupData2(callback) but then I cannot find it.

I need confirmation from you guys that the specifications given to me is incorrect.
0
Comment
Question by:hongjun
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33517755
http://www.onemap.sg/API/services.svc
gives the service with instructions to autocreate it

and
http://www.onemap.sg/API/Services.svc?wsdl
gives the available methods
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 33517791
And I do not find GetMashupData2() method. That's what I am trying to verify.
Correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rg20 earned 250 total points
ID: 33517820
If it's not in that file, it doesn't exist.

There may be a second service on the server and they got mixed up.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 33517851
Ya. I highly think so!
But these people keep telling me it is there!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33517881
Now on this link

http://www.onemap.sg/API/services.svc/mashupData

I get
{ SrchResults:[{"ErrorMessage":"Invalid Inputs"}]}

They also have an API help, which has javascript functions to services
http://www.onemap.sg/api/help/
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 33548686
Theirs is GetMashupData2(...) anyway.
I am waiting for a reply from onemap.

Thanks for contributing so far.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 33593990
Any possible reason why the following reason failed?
svcutil http://www.onemap.sg/API/services.svc?wsdl

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33600345
On this page : http://www.onemap.sg/api/help/
In the menu, OneMap REST APIs section, click on Mashup link to get an example

The doc provide an example of url returning, for today :
http://www.onemap.sg/API/services.svc/mashupData?token=qo/s2TnSUmfLz+32CvLC4RMVkzEFYjxqyti1KhByvEacEdMWBpCuSSQ+IFRT84QjGPBCuz/cBom8PfSm3GjEsGc8PkdEEOEr&themeName=Hotels&otptFlds=HYPERLINK,NAME&extents=-4423.6,15672.6,69773.4,52887.4

Check the end of the url to see how to specify : {xmin: , ymin: , xmax: , ymax:}

A correct URL to get the JSON string with your coordonates :



http://www.onemap.sg/API/services.svc/mashupData?token=qo/s2TnSUmfLz+32CvLC4RMVkzEFYjxqyti1KhByvEacEdMWBpCuSSQ+IFRT84QjGPBCuz/cBom8PfSm3GjEsGc8PkdEEOEr&themeName=Hotels&otptFlds=HYPERLINK,NAME&extents=-4423.6,15672.6,69773.4,52887.4

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 250 total points
ID: 33600362
Like you, guys, I don't see any GetMashupData2 in the doc. Hidden ? Not documented ?
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 33656013
Knew it wasn't there and I merely wanted confirmation.

Thanks.
0